Dorking
Bowling Club
 
Founded 1912
       
  Est 1912   2021 Fixture Diary
 
 
 
 
 
  • April
  • May
  • June
  • July
  • Aug
  • Sept
  • Oct
  • Nov / Dec
COMPETITION LEGEND
DRESS CODE LEGEND
BL = Border League
Blue = Men
W = White Trousers and Shirts
ESL = East Surrey League
Blue = Men
W/CS = White Trousers and Coloured Shirts
MSL = Mid Surrey League
Red = Ladies
G/CS = Grey Trousers and Coloured Shirts
NSL = New Surrey League
Blue = Men
G = Grey Trousers and White Shirt
NDL = North Downs League
Green = Mixed
 
 
Date Opponent
Post Code
H / A
Play Format Dress Time
Sat 17 Practice Day        
Thurs Police Practice Day Roll Up   6.00
Sun 25 Refreshments before Club Drive   1.00
Sun 25 Opening Club Drive   Mixed G 2.30
Wed 28 Ewhurst GU6 7RN A 4 Mixed Tps G 6.15
Thur 29

Police V Dorking Our Game

H 3 Mixed Tps
G/CS
6.15
             
Date Opponent
Post Code
H / A
Play Format Dress Time
     
Sun 2 Redhill (NDL)   H 3 Mxd Tps
W/CS
2.30
+ 1 Mxd Tps
Thur 6 Police Pairs Les Robins Trophy H Mixed G 6.00
Sat 8 Brockham RH3 7LT A 4 Mixed Tps
W/CS
2.30
Sun 9 Ashtead (ESL)   H 4 Mens Rks G/CS 2.30
Tues 11 Ewhurst   H 3 Ladies Tps W 2.30
Thur 13 Esher   H 4 Mixed Tps G/CS 2.30
Sat 15 Shirley Park (ESL)   H 4 Mens Rks G/CS 2.30
Tues 18 Supreme (NSL) KT3 5BF A 2 Ladies Rks G/CS 1.30
Tues 18 Cheam (MSL) SM2 8BJ A 2 Ladies Rks W 2:30
Sat 22 Bletchingley (ESL) RH1 4PE A 4 Mens Rks G/CS 2.30
+ 1 Ladies Rk
Wed 26 Pippbrook (NDL) RH4 1LN A 3 Mixed Tps W 2.30
1 Mixed Tps
Fri 28th Sat 29th, Sun 30th and Mon 31st Open Activities For New Members
Sat 29 Croydon MO (ESL)   H 4 Mens Rks G/CS 2.30
+ 2 Ladies Tps
             
Date Opponent
Post Code
H/A Play Format Dress Time
     
Tues 1 Banstead Neville (NDL) SM7 2PA A 3 Mixed Tps W/CS 2.00
Wed 2 Bookham (MSL)   H 2 Ladies Rks W 2.30
Thur 3 Horsham Park RH12 1RN A 4 Mixed Tps G/CS 6.30
Wed 9 Reigate Priory (NDL)  
H
3 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
+ 2 Mxd Tps
Thur 10 Police V Brockham   H 3 Mxd Tps G 6.15
Thur 10 Newdigate (BL)   H 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Sat 12 Downsman
H & A
1 Mens Rink G/CS 10.00
(BL Cup 1st Rnd)
Sat 12 Chipstead (ESL)   H 4 Mens Rks G/CS 3.00
Thur 17 Ashtead (NDL)   H 3 Mixed Tps W/CS 2.30
Thur 17 Reigate Priory (BL)   H 3 Mens Rinks G/CS 6.15
Thur 17 Police v Leatherhead   H 3 Mixed Tps G 6.15
Sat 19 Warlingham Park (ESL) CR6 9PU A 4 Mens Rk G/CS 2.30
+ 2 Ladies Tps
Sun 20 Club Pairs
H
2nd Round G 10.00
Mens & Ladies 2nd Round
Sun 20 Club Pairs
H
2nd Round G 2.30
Mens Semi Finals
Mon 21 Club Pairs Ladies Semi Finals
H
Semi Finals G 5.30
Tues 22 Ashtead (MSL) KT21 2BJ A 2 Ladies Rks W 2.30
Thur 24 Purley Bury (NDL) CR8 1JF A 3 Mixed Tps W/CS 2.30
Thur 24 Police v Newdigate   H 3 Mixed Tps G 6.15
Thur 24 Mens Internal Friendly H TBA G/CS 6.15
Sat 26 Caterham (ESL) CR3 5RB A 4 Mens Rks G/CS 2.30
Sun 27 Newdigate SWM Spnsored H 4 Mixed Tps W/CS 2.30
Tue 29 Warlingham Park (NDL) CR6 9PU A 3 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Wed 30 Horsham  
H
4 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Wed 30 Reserved for ESL Rescheduled Games    
             
Date Opponent
Post Code
H/A Play Format Dress Time
Thur 1 Godstone (BL) RH9 8DY A 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Thur 1 Police v Pippbrook   H 3 Mixed Tps G 6.15
Sat 3 Purley (ESL)   H 4 Mens Rks + G/CS 2.30
2 Ladies Tps
Sun 4 (2nd Round BL Cup) if still in competition   H&A 1 Mens Rnk G/CS
10.00
Tues 6 Old Coulsdon (NDL) CR5 2LD A 3 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Thur 8 Horsham Park (BL)   H 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Sun 11 Ashtead (ESL) KT21 2BJ A 4 Mens Rks G/CS 2.30
Tues 13 Reigate Priory   H 3 Ladies Tps W 2.30
Wed 14 Sutton (NSL) SM2 6JA A 3 Mens Tps G/CS 2.30
Thur 15 Newdigate (BL) RH5 5DA A 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Thur 15 Police v Bookham   H 3 Mxd Tps G 6.15
Sat 17 Shirley Park (ESL) CR0 5TG A 4 Mens Rks G/CS 2.30
Sun 18 Club Competition   H Mens & Ladies Club Triples G 10.00
2nd Round
Sun 18 Club Competition   H Mens Triples G 2.30
Semi Finals
Mon 19 Club Competition   H Ladies Triples G 5.30
Semi Finals
Tues 20 Godstone (NDL) RH9 8DY A 3 Mixed Tps W/CS 2.30
Thur 22 Reigate Priory (BL) RH2 8JX A 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Sat 24 Bletchingley (ESL)   H 4 Mens Rks + G/CS 2.30
1 Ladies Rnk
Sun 25

Border League Cup Semi Finals if still in

H & A 1 Mens Rink G/CS 10.00
Tues 27 Leatherhead KT22 8RZ A 3 Ladies Tps W 2.30
Wed 28 Southey (NSL) SW20 8SF A 3 Mens Tps G/CS 2.30
Thur 29 Epsom   H 2 Ladies Tps W 2.30
Thur 29 Police Pairs Jack Hay Trophy H Mixed G 6.15
Thur 29 Mens Internal Friendly H TBA G/CS 6.15
Sat 31 Croydon MO (ESL) CR0 4HY A 4 Mens Rks G/CS 2.30
2 Ladies Tps
             
Date Opponent
Post Code
H/A Play Format Dress Time
Tues 3 Brockham RH3 7LT A 2 Ladies Tps G 6.00
Thur 5 Godstone (BL)   H 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Thur 5 Police V Bookham   H 3 Mixed Tps G 6.15
Sat 7 Club Competition   H Mixed Triples G 2.00
Thur 12 Caterham (NDL) CR3 5RB A 3 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Thur 12 Horsham Park (BL) RH12 1RN A 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Sat 14 BL Cup Final      
Sat 14 Chipstead (ESL) CR5 3SG A 4 Mens Rnk G/CS 2.30
Sun 15 Wonersh GU5 0PH A 4 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Wed 18 Bletchingley (NDL) RH1 4PE A 3 Mxd Tps G/CS 6.00
Thur 19 Police (Presidents v Captains) H   G  
Sat 21

Warlingham Park (ESL)

  H 4 Mens Rks G/CS 2.30
+ 2 Ladies Tps
Tues 24 Horley (NDL)   H 3 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Wed 25 Cheam (NSL)   H 3 Mens Tps G/CS 2.30
Thur 26 Esher KT10 9RP A 4 Mxd Tps G 2.30
Sat 28 Caterham (ESL)   H 4 Mens Rks G/CS 2.30
Tues 31 Horsham RH12 5JF A 4 Mens Tps W/CS 2.30
             
Date Opponent
Post Code
H/A Play Format Dress Time
Wed 1 Banstead Neville (MSL)   H 2 Ladies Rks W 2.30
Thur 2 Police V Brockham   H Mixed G 6.00
Sat 4 Club Competition   H FINALS DAY W 10.00
Sat 5 Club Competition   H FINALS DAY W 10.00
Tues 7 Chipstead (NDL)   H 3 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Wed 8 Ewhurst   H 4 Tps Mixed W/CS 2.30
Thur 9 Cheam Fields (NSL)   H 3 Mens Tps G/CS 2.30
Sun 12 Purley (ESL) CR8 3PF A 4 Mens Rks + G/CS 2.00
2 Ladies Tps
Wed 15 South London (NSL)   H 3 Mens Tps G/CS 1.30
Thur 16 Epsom Park   H 3 Tps Mixed W 2.30
Sun 19 Reserved for ESL Rescheduled Games    
Wed 22 Horsham Park   H 4 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Sat 25 Bookham   H 3 Mens Tps + W/CS 2.30
3 Ladies Tps W
Sun 26 Closing Drive H   G 2.30
             
 
 
Green Maintenance for 2021 Season
 
 

Friday 5th November 7:00 Main Annual General Meeting

Saturday 4th December 7 for 7:30 Annual Dinner and Dance Betchworth Park Golf Club