Dorking
Bowling Club
 
Founded 1912
       
  Est 1912   2020 Fixture Diary
 
 
 
 
 
  • April
  • May
  • June
  • July
  • Aug
  • Sept
  • Oct
  • Nov / Dec
COMPETITION LEGEND
DRESS CODE LEGEND
BL = Border League
Blue = Men
W = White Trousers and Shirts
ESL = East Surrey League
Blue = Men
W/CS = White Trousers and Coloured Shirts
MSL = Mid Surrey League
Red = Ladies
G/CS = Grey Trousers and Coloured Shirts
NSL = New Surrey League
Blue = Men
G = Grey Trousers and White Shirt
NDL = North Downs League
Green = Mixed
 
 
Date Opponent
Post Code
H / A
Play Format Dress Time
             
Sat 11 Practice Day          
Sun 19 Cheese and Wine       1.00
Sun 19 Club Drive   Mixed G 2.30
Wed 22 Ewhurst
GU6 7RN
A 4 Mixed Triples G 2.30
Thur 23 Police Only Practice Evening H Mixed G 6.00
Sat 25
Open Day Recruitment of New Members
10.30 to 12.30
and
2.00 to 4.00
Sun 26 Redhill (NDL)   H 3 Mxd Tps + 1 Mxd Tps
W/CS
2.30
Thur 30 Police V Dorking (Pizza) H 3 Mixed Tps
G/CS
6.00
             
Date Opponent
Post Code
H / A
Play Format Dress Time
     
Sat 2 Brockham RH3 7LT A 4 Mixed Tps
W/CS
2.30
Sun 3 Ashtead (ESL)   H 4 Mens Rks W/CS 2.30
Tues 5 Ewhurst   H 3 Ladies Tps W 2.30
Thur 7 Esher   H 4 Mixed Tps G/CS 2.30
Sat 9 Shirley Park (ESL)   H 4 Mens Rks W/CS 2.30
Tues 12 Supreme (NSL) KT3 5BF A 3 Mens Tps G/CS 1.30
Thur 14 Police (Our Game)   H 3 Mixed Tps
G/CS
6.15
Sat 16 Bletchingley (ESL) RH1 4PE A 4Mens Rks W/CS 2.30
+ 1 Ladies Rk
Wed 20 Pippbrook (NDL) RH4 1LN A 3 Mixed Tps W 2.30
1 Mixed Tps
Sat 23 Croydon MO (ESL)   H 4 Mens Rks W/CS 2.30
2 Ladies Tps
Tues 26 Banstead Neville (NDL) SM7 2PA A 3 Mixed Tps W/CS 2.00
Wed 27 Bookham (MSL)   H 2 Ladies Rks W 2.30
Thur 28 Horsham Park RH12 1RN A 4 Mixed Tps G/CS 6.30
Date Opponent
Post Code
H/A Play Format Dress Time
     
Wed 3 Reigate Priory (NDL)  
H
3 Mxd Tps + W/CS 2.30
2 Mxd Tps
Thur 4 Police Pairs Trophy H Pairs G 6.00
Thur 4 Newdigate (BL)   H 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Sat 6 Downsman
H & A
1 Mens Rink G/CS 10.00
(BL Cup 1st Rnd)
Sat 6 Chipstead (ESL)   H 4 Mens Rks G/CS 3.00
Thur 11 Ashtead (NDL)   H 3 Mixed Tps W/CS 2.30
Thur 11 Reigate Priory (BL)   H 3 Mens Rinks G/CS 6.15
Thur 11 Police v Brockham   H 3 Mixed Tps G 6.15
Sat 13 Warlingham Park (ESL) CR6 9PU A 4 Mens Rks + W/CS 2.30
2 Ladies Tps
Sun 14 Club Pairs
H
2nd Round G 10.00
Mens & Ladies 2nd Round
Sun 14 Club Pairs
H
2nd Round G 2.30
Mens Semi Finals
Mon 15 Club Pairs Ladies Semi Finals
H
Semi Finals G 5.30
Tues 16 Ashtead (MSL) KT21 2BJ A 2 Ladies Rks W 2.30
Thur 18 Police v Leatherhead   H 3 Mixed Tps G 6.15
Sat 20 Caterham (ESL) CR3 5RB A 4 Mens Rks W/CS 2.30
Tue 23 Warlingham Park (NDL) CR6 9PU A 3 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Wed 24 Horsham  
H
4 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Wed 24 Reserved for ESL Rescheduled Games    
Thur 25 Godstone (BL) RH9 8DY A 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Thur 25 Police v Pippbrook   H 3 Mixed Tps G 6.15
Sat 27 Purley (ESL)   H 4 Mens Rks + W/CS 2.30
2 Ladies Tps
Sun 28 (2nd Round BL Cup) if still in competition   H&A 1 Mens Rnk G/CS
10.00
Tues 30 Old Coulsdon (NDL) CR5 2LD A 3 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
             
Date Opponent
Post Code
H/A Play Format Dress Time
Wed 1 Mixed Invitation Day H Mixed W 10.00
Thur 2 Horsham Park (BL)   H 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Thur 2 Police Pairs Jack Hay Trophy H Mixed G 6.15
Sun 5 Ashtead (ESL) KT21 2BJ A 4 Mens Rks W/CS 2.30
Tues 7 Reigate Priory   H 3 Ladies Tps W 2.30
Wed 8 Sutton (NSL) SM2 6JA A 3 Mens Tps G/CS 2.30
Thur 9 Newdigate (BL) RH5 5DA A 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Sat 11 Shirley Park (ESL) CR0 5TG A 4 Mens Rks W/CS 2.30
Sun 12 Club Competition   H Mens & Ladies Club Triples G 10.00
2nd Round
Sun 12 Club Competition   H Mens Triples G 2.30
Semi Finals
Mon 13 Club Competition   H Ladies Triples G 5.30
Semi Finals
Tues 14 Godstone (NDL) RH9 8DY A 3 Mixed Tps W/CS 2.30
Wed 15 Oxshott   H 4 Mixed Tps W/CS 2.30
Thur 16 Reigate Priory (BL) RH2 8JX A 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Thur 16 Police V Ashtead   H 3 Mixed Tps G 6.15
Sat 18 Bletchingley (ESL)   H 4 Mens Rks + W/CS 2.30
1 Ladies Rnk
Sun 19

Border League Cup Semi Finals if still in

H & A 1 Mens Rink G/CS 10.00
Tues 21 Leatherhead KT22 8RZ A 3 Ladies Tps W 2.30
Wed 22 Southey (NSL) SW20 8SF A 3 Mens Tps G/CS 2.30
Thur 23 Epsom KT18 5EW A 2 Ladies Tps W 2.30
Sat 25 Croydon MO (ESL) CR0 4HY A 4 Mens Rks W/CS 2.30
2 Ladies Tps
Tues 28 Brockham RH3 7LT A 2 Ladies Tps G 6.00
Thur 30 Rosehill (MSL) SM1 3HH A 2 Ladies Rnks W 2.30
Thur 30 Godstone (BL)   H 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Thur 30 Police V Bookham   H 3 Mixed Tps G 6.15
             
Date Opponent
Post Code
H/A Play Format Dress Time
Sat 1 Club Competition   H Mixed Triples G 2.00
Thur 6 Caterham (NDL) CR3 5RB A 3 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Thur 6 Horsham Park (BL) RH12 1RN A 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Sat 8 BL Cup Final      
Sat 8 Chipstead (ESL) CR5 3SG A 4 Mens Rnk W/CS 2.30
Sun 9 Wonersh GU5 0PH A 4 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Tues 11 Carshalton Beeches (MSL)   H 2 Ladies Rks W 2.30
Wed 12 Bletchingley (NDL) RH1 4PE A 3 Mxd Tps G/CS 6.00
Thur 13 Police (their game)   H 3 Mxd Tps G/CS 6.15
Sat 15

Warlingham Park (ESL)

  H 4 Mens Rks + W/CS 2.30
2 Ladies Tps
Sun 16
Pru London Bike Ride Day
A25 Closed No Access
Tues 18 Horley (NDL)   H 3 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Wed 19 Cheam (NSL)   H 3 Mens Tps G/CS 2.30
Thur 20 Esher KT10 9RP A 4 Mxd Tps G 2.30
Sat 22 Caterham (ESL)   H 4 Mens Rks W/CS 2.30
Tues 25 Horsham RH12 5JF A 4 Mens Tps W/CS 2.30
Wed 26 Banstead Neville (MSL)   H 2 Ladies Rks W 2.30
Wed 26 Carshalton Beeches (NSL) SM2 5LH A 3 Mens Tps G/CS 2.30
Thur 27 Cheam (MSL) SM2 7BJ A 2 Ladies Rks W 2.30
Thur 27 Police V Brockam   H Mixed G 6.00
Sat 29 Club Competition   H FINALS DAY W 10.00
Sat 30 Club Competition   H FINALS DAY W 10.00
             
Date Opponent
Post Code
H/A Play Format Dress Time
Tues 1 Chipstead (NDL)   H 3 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Wed 2 Ewhurst   H 4 Tps Mixed W/CS 2.30
Thur 3 Cheam Fields (NSL)   H 3 Mens Tps G/CS 2.30
Sun 6 Purley (ESL) CR8 3PF A 4 Mens Rks + W/CS 2.00
2 Ladies Tps
Wed 9 South London (NSL)   H 3 Mens Tps G/CS 1.30
Thur 10 Epsom Park   H 3 Tps Mixed W 2.30
Sun 13 Reserved for ESL Rescheduled Games    
Wed 16 Horsham Park   H 4 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Sat 19 Bookham   H 3 Mens Tps + W/CS 2.30
3 Ladies Tps W
Sun 20 President v Vice President H   G 2.30
             
 
 
Green Maintenance for 2021 Season
 
 

Friday 6th November 7:00 Main Annual General Meeting

Saturday 5th December 7 for 7:30 Annual Dinner and Dance Betchworth Park Golf Club