Dorking
Bowling Club
 
Founded 1912
  Est 1912   2019 Fixture Diary
 
 
 
 
 
  • April
  • May
  • June
  • July
  • Aug
  • Sept
  • Oct
  • Nov / Dec
COMPETITION LEGEND
DRESS CODE LEGEND
BL = Border League
Blue = Men
W = White Trousers and Shirts
ESL = East Surrey League
Blue = Men
W/CS = White Trousers and Coloured Shirts
MSL = Mid Surrey League
Red = Ladies
G/CS = Grey Trousers and Coloured Shirts
NSL = New Surrey League
Blue = Men
G = Grey Trousers and White Shirt
NDL = North Downs League
Green = Mixed
 
 
Date Opponent
Post Code
H / A
Play Format Dress Time
             
Sat 13 Practice Day          
Sun 14 Cheese and Wine       1.00
Sun 14 Club Drive   Mixed G 2.30
Wed 17 Ewhurst
GU6 7RN
A 4 Mixed Triples G 2.30
Thur 25 Police Only Practice Evening H Mixed G 6.00
Sat 27
Open Day Recruitment of New Members
10.30 to 12.30
and
2.00 to 4.00
Sun 28 Redhill (NDL) RH1 1AU A 3 Mxd Tps + 1 Mxd Tps
W/CS
2.30
             
Date Opponent
Post Code
H / A
Play Format Dress Time
     
Thur 2 Police V Dorking (Pizza) H 3 Mixed Tps
G/CS
6.00
Sat 4 Brockham   H 4 Mixed Tps
W/CS
2.30
Sun 5 Cheam (ESL) SM2 7BJ A 4 Mens Rks W/CS 2.30
+ 2 Ladies Tps
Tues 7 Ewhurst GU6 7RN A 3 Ladies Tps W 2.30
Thur 9 Esher KT10 9RP A 4 Mixed Tps G/CS 2.30
Sat 11 Horley (ESL) RH6 7HL A 4 Mens Rks W/CS 2.30
+ 2 Ladies Tps
Tues 14 Supreme (NSL)   H 3 Mens Tps G/CS 2.30
Wed 15 Magdalen Park (NSL) SW18 3NP A 3 Mens Tps
G/CS
1.30
Thur 16 Police (Our Game)   H 3 Mixed Tps
G/CS
6.15
Sat 18 Bletchingley (ESL)   H 4Mens Rks W/CS 2.30
+ 1 Ladies Rk
Tue 21 Newdigate (NDL) RH5 5DA A 3 Mixed Tps W/CS 2.30
+ 2 Mixed Tps
Wed 22 Pippbrook   H 4 Mixed Tps W 2.30
Wed 22 Police V East Horsley   H 3 Mixed Tps G 6.15
Sat 25 Croydon MO (ESL) CR0 4HY A 4 Mens Rks W/CS 2.30
Tues 28 Banstead Neville (NDL)   H 3 Mixed Tps W/CS 2.30
Wed 29 Bookham (MSL) KT23 4PA A 2 Ladies Rks W 2.30
Thur 30 Horsham Park RH12 1RN A 4 Mens Tps G/CS 6.30
Date Opponent
Post Code
H/A Play Format Dress Time
     
Wed 5 Reigate Priory (NDL) RH2 8JX
A
3 Mxd Tps + 2 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Thur 6 Police Woodthorpe Pairs Trophy H Pairs G 6.00
Thur 6 Horley (BL) RH6 7HL A 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Sat 8 Horsham
H & A
1 Mens Rink G/CS 10.00
(BL Cup 1st Rnd)
Sat 8 Chipstead (ESL) CR5 3SG A 4 Mens Rks G/CS 3.00
Thur 13 Ashtead (NDL) KT21 2BJ A 3 Mixed Tps W/CS 2.30
Thur 13 Lindfield RH16 2EN A 3 Mens Rinks G/CS 6.15
Thur 13 Police v Brockham   H 3 Mixed Tps G 6.15
Sat 15 Warlingham Park (ESL)   H 4 Mens Rks + W/CS 2.30
2 Ladies Tps
Sun 16 Club Pairs
H
2nd Round G 10.00
Sun 16 Club Mens Pairs Mens H Semi Finals G 2:30
Mon 17 Club Pairs Ladies
H
Semi Finals G 5.30
Tues 18 Ashtead (MSL)  
H
2 Ladies Rks W 2.30
Thur 20 Police V Leatherhead  
H
3 Mixed Tps G 6.15
Thur 20 Newdigate (BL) RH5 5DA A 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Sat 22 Caterham (ESL)   H 4 Mens Rks W/CS 2.30
Tue 25 Monotype (NDL)   H 3 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Wed 26 Horsham RH12 5JF
A
4 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Wed 26 Reserved for ESL Rescheduled Games    
Thur 27 Horsham (BL) RH12 5JF A 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Sat 29 Purley (ESL) CR8 3PF A 4 Mens Rks + W/CS 2.00
2 Ladies Tps
Sun 30 (2nd Round BL Cup) if still in competition   H&A 1 Mens Rnk G/CS
10.00
             
Date Opponent
Post Code
H/A Play Format Dress Time
Tue 2 Old Coulsdon (NDL)   H 3 Mixed Tps W/CS 2.30
Wed 3 Mixed Invitation Day H Mixed W 10.00
Thur 4 Downsman (BL)   H 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Thur 4 Police Pairs Les Robbins Trophy H Mixed G 6.15
Sun 7 Cheam (ESL)   H 4 Mens Rks + W/CS 2.30
2 Ladies Tps
Tues 9 Reigate Priory RH2 8JX A 3 Ladies Tps W 2.30
Wed 10 Sutton (NSL)   H 3 Mens Tps G/CS 2.30
Thur 11 Horley (BL)   H 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Sat 13 Horley (ESL)   H 4 Mens Rks W/CS 2.30
Sun 14 Club Competition   H Club Triples G 10.00
2nd Round
Sun 14 Club Competition   H Mens Triples G 2.30
Semi Finals
Mon15 Club Competition   H Ladies Triples G 5.30
Semi Finals
Tues 16 Godstone (NDL)   H 3 Mixed Tps W/CS 2.30
Wed 17 Oxshott KT22 0RF A 4 Mixed Tps W/CS 2.30
Thur 18 Lindfield (BL) H 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Thur 18 Police V Ashtead   H 3 Mixed Tps G 6.15
Sat 20 Bletchingley (ESL) RH1 4PE A 4 Mens Rks + W/CS 2.30
1 Ladies Rnk
Sun 21

Border League Cup Semi Finals if still in

H & A 1 Mens Rink G/CS 10.00
Tues 23 Leatherhead   H 3 Ladies Tps W 2.30
Wed 24 Southey (NSL)   H 3 Mens Tps G/CS 2.30
Thur 25 Epsom   H 2 Ladies Tps W 2.30
Thur 25 Newdigate (BL)   H 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Sat 27 Croydon MO (ESL)   H 4 Mens Rks W/CS 2.30
Tues 30 Brockham   H 2 Ladies Tps G 6.00
             
Date Opponent
Post Code
H/A Play Format Dress Time
Thur 1 Rosehill (MSL)   H 2 Ladies Rks W 2.30
Thur 1 Horsham (BL)   H 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Thur 1 Police v Bookham   H 3 Mxd Tps G 6.15
Sat 3 Club Competition   H Mixed Triples G 2.00
Sun 4
Pru London Bike Ride Day
A25 Closed No Access
Wed 7 Police (their game)   H 3 Mxd Tps G/CS 6.15
Thur 8 Caterham (NDL)   H 3 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Thur 8 Downsman (BL) RH11 7AJ A 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Sat 10 BL Cup Final      
Sat 10 Chipstead (ESL)   H 4 Mens Rnk W/CS 2.30
Sun 11 Wonersh   H 4 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Tues 13 Carshalton Beeches (MSL) SM2 5LH A 2 Ladies Rks W 2.30
Wed 14 Bletchingley (NDL)   H 3 Mxd Tps G/CS 6.00
Thur 15 Police The Jack Hay Trophy H Mixed G 6.00
Sat 17

Warlingham Park (ESL)

CR6 9PU A 4 Mens Rks + W/CS 2.30
2 Ladies Tps
Tues 20 Horley (NDL) RH6 7HY A 3 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Wed 21 Cheam (NSL) SM2 7BJ A 3 Mens Tps G/CS 2.30
Thur 22 Esher   H 4 Mxd Tps G 2.30
Thur 22 Police V Pippbrook   H 3 Mxd Tps G 6.00
Sat 24 Caterham (ESL) CR3 5RB A 4 Mens Rks W/CS 2.30
Sun 25 Ewhurst   H 4 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Tues 27 Horsham   H 4 Mens Tps W/CS 2.30
Wed 28 Banstead Neville (MSL) SM7 2PA A 2 Ladies Rks W 2.30
Wed 28 Carshalton Beeches (NSL)   H 3 Mens Tps G/CS 2.30
Thur 29 Cheam (MSL)   H 2 Ladies Rks W 2.30
Thur 29 Police   H Mixed G 6.00
Sat 31 Club Competition   H FINALS DAY W 10.00
             
Date Opponent
Post Code
H/A Play Format Dress Time
             
Sun 1 Club Competition   H FINALS DAY W 10.00
Tues 3 Chipstead (NDL) CR5 3SG A 3 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Thur 5 Cheam Fields (NSL) SM2 7PD A 3 Mens Tps G/CS 2.30
Thurs 5 Police Game (reserved) H Mixed G 6.00
Sat 7 Purley (ESL)   H 4 Mens Rks + W/CS 2.30
2 Ladies Tps
Wed 11 South London (NSL) SW18 3LU A 3 Mens Tps G/CS 1.30
Thur 12 Epsom Park KT17 4BT A 3 Tps Mixed W 2.30
Thur 12 Police v Oxshott   H 3 Tps Mixed G 6.00
Sun 15 Reserved for ESL Rescheduled Games    
Wed 18 Horsham Park   H 4 Rks Mixed W/CS 2.30
Sat 21 Bookham KT23 4PA A 3 Mens Tps + W/CS 2.30
3 Ladies Tps
Sun 22 President v Vice President H   G 2.30
             
 
Friday 4th - 7.00pm - Mens Annual General Meeting
Monday 7th - TBA - Ladies Annual General Meeting
 
 

Friday 1st November 7:00 Main Annual General Meeting

Saturday 7th December 7 for 7:30 Annual Dinner and Dance Betchworth Park Golf Club