Dorking
Bowling Club
 
Founded 1912
    2017 Fixture Diary
 
 
 
 
  • April
  • May
  • June
  • July
  • Aug
  • Sept
  • Oct
  • Nov / Dec
COMPETITION LEGEND
DRESS CODE LEGEND
BL = Border League
Blue = Men
W = White Trousers and Shirts
ESL = East Surrey League
Blue = Men
W/CS = White Trousers and Coloured Shirts
MSL = Mid Surrey League
Red = Ladies
G/CS = Grey Trousers and Coloured Shirts
NSL = New Surrey League
Blue = Men
G = Grey Trousers and White Shirt
NDL = North Downs League
Green = Mixed
 
 
Date Opponent
Post Code
H / A
Play Format Dress Time
             
Sat 14 Practice Day          
Sun 22 Cheese and Wine       1.00
Sun 23 Club Drive   Mixed G 2.30
Thurs 26 Police Only Practice Evening H Mixed G 6.00
Sat 28
Open Day Recruitment of New Members
10.30 to 12.30
and
2.30 to 4.00
Sun 29 Redhill (NDL)   H 3 Mxd Tps + 1 Mxd Tps
W/CS
2.30
             
Date Opponent
Post Code
H / A
Play Format Dress Time
     
Thur 3 Police V Dorking (Pizza) H 3 Mixed Tps
G/CS
6.00
Sat 5 Brockham RH3 7TL A 4 Mixed Tps
W/CS
2.30
Sun 6 Ashtead (ESL)   H 4 Mens Rks W/CS 2.30
Tues 8 Ewhurst   H 3 Ladies Tps W 2.30
Thur 10 Esher   H 4 Mixed Tps G/CS 2.30
Sat 12 Cheam Fields (ESL)   H 4 Mens Rks + 2 L Tps W/CS 2.30
Tues 15 Supreme (NSL) KT3 5BF A 3 Mens Tps G/CS 1.30
Wed 16 Magdalen Park (NSL)   H 3 Mens Tps
G/CS
1.30
Thur 17 Police (Our Game)   H 3 Mixed Tps
G/CS
6.15
Sat 19 Bletchingley (ESL)   H 4M Rks + 1 L Rk W/CS 2.30
Tue 22 Newdigate (NDL)   H 3 Mixed Tps + 2 Mixed Tps W/CS 2.30
Wed 23 Pippbrook RH4 1LN A 4 Mixed Tps W 2.30
Wed 23 Police V East Horsley   H 3 Mixed Tps G 6.15
Thur 24 Chipstead (NDL)   H 3 Mixed Tps W/CS 2.30
Sat 26 Croydon MO (ESL)   H 4 Mens Rks W/CS 2.30
Sun 27 Carshalton Beeches   H 4 Mens Tps W 2.30
Tues 29 Banstead Neville (NDL) SM7 2PA A 3 Mixed Tps W/CS 2.00
Wed 30 Bookham (MSL)   H 2 Ladies Rks W 2.30
Thur 31 Horsham Park RH12 1RL A 4 Mens Tps G/CS 6.30
             
Date Opponent
Post Code
H/A Play Format Dress Time
     
Wed 6 Reigate Priory (NDL)  
H
3 Mxd Tps + 2 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Thur 7 Police Woodthorpe Pairs Trophy H Pairs G 6.00
Thur 7 Monotype (BL)   H 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Sat 9 Chipstead (ESL)   H 4 M Rks + 2 L Tps G/CS 3.00
Sat 9 Redhill
H & A
1 Mens Rink G/CS 10.00
(BL Cup 1st Rnd)
Sun 10 Dorking v   H 3 Mixed Rinks G/CS 10.00
SCBA Under 25's
Sun 10 Leatherhead KT22 8RZ A 4 Mens Tps W/CS 3.30
Thur 14 Downsman (BL) RH11 7AJ A 4 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Thur 14 Ashtead (NDL)   H 3 Mixed Tps W/CS 2.30
Thur 14 Police V Brockham  
H
3 Mixed Tps G 6.15
Sat 16 Warlingham Park (ESL) CR6 9PU A 4 M Rks + 2 L Tps W/CS 2.30
Tues 19 Ashtead (MSL) KT21 2BJ
A
2 Ladies Rks W 2.30
Thur 21 Police V Leatherhead  
H
3 Mixed Tps G 6.15
Thur 21 Godstone (BL)   H 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Sat 23 Caterham (ESL) CR3 5RB A 4 M Rks W/CS 2.30
Sun 25 Club Pairs Mens and Ladies
H
2nd Round G 10.00
Mon 26 Club Pairs Mens and Ladies
H
Semi Finals G 5.30
Tue 26 Monotype (NDL) RH1 5JP A 3 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Wed 27 Horsham  
H
4 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Wed 27 Reserved for ESL Rescheduled Games    
Thur 28 Horsham Park (BL)   H 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Sat 30 Purley (ESL)   H 4 M Rks + 2 L Tps W/CS 2.30
             
Date Opponent
Post Code
H/A Play Format Dress Time
Sun 1 (2nd Round BL Cup)   H&A 1 Rnk G/CS
10.00
Tue 3 Old Coulsdon (NDL) CR5 2LD A 3 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Wed 4 Mixed Invitation Day H Mixed W 10.00
Thur 5 Reigate Priory (BL) RH2 8JX A 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Thur 5 Epsom Park   H 4 Mixed Tps W/CS 2.30
Thur 5 Police Pairs Les Robbins Trophy H Mixed G 6.15
Sat 7 Presidents V Vice Presidents H To Be Advised G
2.30
Sun 8 Ashtead (ESL) KT21 2BJ A 4 Mens Rks W/CS 2.30
Tues 10 Reigate Priory   H 3 Ladies Tps W 2.30
Wed 11 Sutton (NSL) SM2 6JA H 3 Mens Tps G/CS 2.30
Thur 12 Monotype (BL) RH1 5JP A 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Sat 14 Cheam Fields (ESL) SM2 7PD H 4 M Rks + 2L Tps W/CS 2.30
Sun 15 Club Competition   H Mens and Ladies Triples 2nd Rnd G 10.00
Mon16 Club Competition   H Mens and Ladies Triples Semi Finals G 5.30
Tues 17 Godstone (NDL) RH9 8DY A 3 Mixed Tps W/CS 2.30
Wed 18 Oxshott   H 4 Mixed Tps W/CS 2.30
Thur 19 Downsman (BL) H 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Thur 19 Police V Ashtead   H 3 Mixed Tps G 6.15
Sat 21 Bletchingley (ESL)   H 4 M Rks + 1 L Rnk W/CS 2.30
Sun 22 Border League Cup Semi Finals      
Tues 24 Leatherhead KT22 8RZ A 3 Ladies Tps W 2.30
Wed 25 Southey (NSL) SW20 8SF A 3 Mens Tps G/CS 2.30
Thur 26 Epsom KT18 5EW A 2 Ladies Tps W 2.30
Thur 26 Godstone (BL) RH9 8DY A 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Sat 28 Croydon MO CR0 4HU A 4 Mens Rks W/CS 2.30
Sun 29
Pru London Bike Ride Day
A25 Closed No Access
Tues 31 Brockham   A 2 Ladies Tps 6.00 G
             
Date Opponent
Post Code
H/A Play Format Dress Time
Thur 2 Rosehill (MSL) SM1 3HH A 2 Ladies Rks W 2.30
Thur 2 Horsham Park (BL) RH12 1RD A 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Thur 2 Police v Bookham   H 3 Mxd Tps G 6.15
Sat 4 Club Competition   H Mixed Triples G 2.00
Sun 5 Croydon MO (ESL)   H 4 M Rks W/CS 2.30
Wed 8 Police (their game)   H 3 Mxd Tps G/CS 6.15
Thur 9 Caterham (NDL) CR3 5RB A 3 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Thur 9 Reigate Priory (BL)   H 3 Mens Rks G/CS 6.15
Sat 11 BL Cup Final      
Sat 11 Chipstead (ESL) CR5 5RB A 4 M Rks + 2 L Tps W/CS 2.30
Sun 12 Wonersh GU4 0PH H 4 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Tues 14 Carshalton Beeches (MSL)   H 2 Ladies Rks W 2.30
Wed 15 Bletchingley (NDL) RH1 4PE H 3 Mxd Tps G/CS 6.00
Thur 16 Police The Jack Hay Trophy H Mixed G 6.00
Sat 18

Warlingham Park (ESL)

  H 4 M Rks + 2 L Tps W/CS 2.30
Tues 21 Horley (NDL)   H 3 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Wed 22 Cheam (NSL)   H 3 Mens Tps G/CS 2.30
Thur 23 Esher KT10 9RP A 4 Mxd Tps G 2.30
Thur 23 Police V Pippbrook   H 3 Mxd Tps G 6.00
Sat 25 Caterham (ESL)   H 4 M Rks W/CS 2.30
Sun 26 Ewhurst KT10 9RP A 4 Mxd Tps W/CS 2.30
Tues 28 Horsham RH12 5JF A 4 Mens Tps W/CS 2.30
Wed 29 Banstead Neville (MSL)   H 2 Ladies Rks W 2.30
Wed 29 Carshalton Beeches (NSL) SM2 7BJ A 3 Mens Tps G/CS 2.30
Thur 30 Cheam SM2 7BJ A 2 Ladies Rks W 2.30
Thur 30 Police   H Mixed G 6.00
             
Date Opponent
Post Code
H/A Play Format Dress Time
             
Sat 1 Club Competition   H FINALS DAY W 10.00
Sun 2 Club Competition   H FINALS DAY W 10.00
Wed 5 Epsom Court (MSL) KT19 8SB H 3 M Tps + 2 L Rks W/CS 2.30
Thurs 6 Cheam Fields (NSL)   H 3 Mens Tps G/CS 2.30
Thurs 6 Police Game (reserved) H Mixed G 6.00
Sun 9 Purley (ESL) CR8 3PF A 4 M Rks + 2 L Tps W/CS 2.30
Tue 11

Horley

RH6 7HY A 2 Ladies Tps W 2.30
Wed 12 South London (NSL)   H 3 Mens Tps G/CS 1.30
Thur 13 Epsom Park   H 2 Ladies Tps W 2.30
Thur 13 Police v Oxshott   H 3 Tps Mixed G 6.00
Sun 16 Reserved for ESL Rescheduled Games    
Wed 19 Horsham Park   H 4 Rks Mixed W/CS 2.30
Sat 22 Bookham   H 3 M Tps + 3 L Tps W/CS 2.30
Sun 24 Club Competition H FINAL DRIVE G 2.30
             
 
Friday 13th - 7.00pm - Mens Annual General Meeting
Monday 9th - 2.30pm - Ladies Annual General Meeting
Friday 27th - 7.00pm - Main Annual General Meeting
 
Saturday 2nd December 7 for 7:30 Betchworth Park Golf Club